How much does audio transcription cost per minute in 2026?

Human transcription costs about $2 per audio minute. AI transcription costs a few cents a minute when you pay as you go or buy a pack, while a monthly plan charges the whole month even if you upload one file. Voqia sells AI minutes once, from €4.99 for 60 minutes (about €0.04 a minute with the 10-hour pack), with no subscription.

You can pay for transcription in four ways: a person typing by the minute, AI by the minute or by the hour, a monthly plan with an allowance, or a pack of minutes bought once. The price per minute only means something if you know how much audio you really have. Below, one 60-minute recording is priced with each model, using the official pricing pages as read on October 14, 2026.

10 free minutes, no credit card required.

Last checked: .

What one hour of audio costs

These examples assume a 60-minute file, no credit left over and no free allowance. Taxes, card fees and promotions are left out. A monthly plan is shown at its monthly-billing price: if you upload one file, that is what the file costs you.

Transcribing one 60-minute recording, prices read on the official pricing pages on October 14, 2026 (two rows read on October 19)
Service and billing modelPublished priceCost of a 60-minute fileGood to know
Rev, human transcription$1.99 per audio minute$119.40A person types and checks the text
Sonix, pay as you go$10 per hour of audio$10.00Charged to the second
Sonix Advanced, monthly billing (read October 19)$50 a month, 20 hours$50.00 (the month); $2.50 an hour if you use all 20 hoursSubscription only: pay-as-you-go stays at $10 an hour
TurboScribe Unlimited, yearly billing (read October 19)$120 billed once a year$120.00 (the year)No pay-as-you-go price shown; free plan: 3 files a day, 30 minutes each
Otter.ai Pro, monthly billing$16.99 a month, 1,200 minutes$16.99 (the month)Recordings up to 90 minutes each
Happy Scribe Basic, monthly billing€17 a month, 120 minutes€17 (the month)Extra minutes €0.20 each, on a plan only
Voqia Starter, one-time pack€4.99 once, 60 minutes€4.99Unused minutes stay on your account
Voqia Business, one-time pack€24.99 once, 600 minutesAbout €2.50 of your minutesAbout €0.04 per minute

Official sources: Rev pricing · Sonix pricing · TurboScribe pricing · Otter.ai pricing · Happy Scribe pricing · Voqia pricing

Per minute or subscription?

A monthly plan is cheap per minute only if you use its allowance. Otter.ai Pro works out at about 1.4 cents a minute if you transcribe all 1,200 minutes, but one 60-minute interview still costs the full $16.99. Happy Scribe Basic is about €0.14 a minute when you use its 120 minutes.

If you transcribe irregularly (an interview this week, a lecture next month), paying per minute or buying a pack avoids paying for months when you upload nothing. A subscription makes sense when you transcribe every week, or when you also need its editing, team or meeting tools.

What drives the price

  • Human or AI: a person checking every word costs about 50 times more than AI. Choose it for court, medical or published quotes.
  • Audio quality: noise, overlapping voices and strong accents mean more time spent checking an AI transcript, whatever its price.
  • Billing unit: per second, per minute or per hour, and whether a started minute is rounded up.
  • Allowance rules: maximum length per file, minutes that expire at the end of the month, extra minutes billed on top.
  • Currency: Voqia prices in euros. Prices are in euros and you pay once. If your card uses another currency (dollars, pounds…), the payment page may show the amount in your currency; otherwise your bank converts it automatically.

How to pay less for transcription

  1. Add up the audio you will have this month, not only the next file.
  2. Test a short extract of your own recording on a free allowance before paying (Voqia offers 10 free minutes).
  3. Pay for human checking only on the passages you will quote or publish.
  4. For irregular use, prefer per-minute billing or a one-time pack; Voqia packs are €4.99 for 60 minutes, €9.99 for 3 hours and €24.99 for 10 hours, and your first pack gets 30 bonus minutes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does AI transcription cost per minute?

Between about 1 and 20 cents a minute on the pages we read on October 14, 2026, depending on the billing model and whether you use the whole allowance. Voqia costs about €0.04 to €0.08 a minute, paid once.

How much does human transcription cost?

Rev lists human transcription at $1.99 per audio minute, so $119.40 for one hour, before any subscriber discount.

Is a subscription cheaper than paying per minute?

Only if you use most of its monthly minutes. For one file a month, a one-time pack or per-minute billing usually costs less.

Do Voqia minutes expire?

No. Purchased minutes stay on your account, and the same minutes work for file transcription, live transcription and voice features.

Sources

Try it with your own voice: your first 10 minutes are free.

Transcribe 10 minutes for free